Privacy policy

Introduction

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance (PSLA) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the PSLA uses your data; for example we will explain things such as the legal reason for processing your personal data and how we ensure that your data is protected.

As the charity delivers a wide range of service, in addition to the information on our website, in some cases we are providing additional information about how we use data, for example to our members and parents that use our settings. We hope the following information will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the PSLA.


Who we are

PSLA is the Pre-school Learning Alliance, a charity registered in England Wales (number 1096526) and a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 4539003) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.


The legal basis for handling your data

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make it clear to you, which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example when you tick a box to receive email newsletters, or when we send you certain marketing information.  For non-members, we ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.

We also rely on consent when you allow us to take images of your child to track their development.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an item from us from our website, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier. We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods and fulfil our contract with you. If you enter into a contract with us we will also need certain information to fulfil the agreement we have with you.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, where we have child protection concerns we are obligated to pass the information on to law enforcement and the relevant department within the Local Authority.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will combine the shopping history of many members to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. We will also send our members information about sector updates and policy changes by email and post to support their practice and development.

We may also email you after you have downloaded a free sample document in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.


When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data when you:

  • Use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.
  • Visit our websites, and create a new account, use your account to buy products, redeem vouchers from us, or submit an enquiry, on the phone or online.
  • Comment on or review our products and services or take part in one of our competitions.
  • Sign up to receive one of our newsletters, we ask for your name and your email address.
  • Request to download a sample document, we ask for your name, company name and your email address. We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document.
  • Book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example our annual conference.
  • When you communicate with us via social media and to gather support for our campaigns.
  • Choose to complete any surveys and you choose to provide your personal details.
  • Have given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you in order to use one of our services.
  • Complete our registration form to use one of our services, for example childcare or cheche service.
  • Request information about membership and then complete a joining form.
  • Apply for a job to work for us.
  • Use one our services that uses CCTV systems operated for the security purposes. These systems may record your image during your visit.
  • Contact us by any means with queries, etc.

What sort of data do we collect and how we use your information?

We want to deliver excellent customer service. In order to achieve this we do need to have relevant information about our service users.


The types of data we collect and how we use it

— When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, billing/delivery address, contact telephone number, email address, membership number (where applicable), credit card or other payment information. We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase (such as processing returns).  

— If you purchase an item on this site or ask us to deliver your purchase to someone else, we ask for the recipient’s name, postal address, and e-mail address. We use this information to send the item to the recipient.

— We may also email you after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction.

— You may be able to participate in research, surveys, prize draws and other promotions. If you choose to participate in these surveys, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, contact information, feedback and survey responses. We use your personal data to give greater insight and accuracy into our research and we may also contact you to provide further information regarding your response. We will also use your personal data to administer our prize draws (where applicable). If you request further information we will use your personal data to respond to the request. We may also use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships (where relevant).

— We require information about members to be able to deliver our membership service and benefits and to provide other products and services.  This will include name, address and contact details. When you take out insurance then medical information will be required.

— If you communicate with our Membership Information Services team requesting guidance or further information we will ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address (where applicable). We will use this information to respond to and communicate with you about your questions, comments or enquiry.

— If you use one of our settings we will require information about your child to be able to support their welfare, health and development needs. In addition: D.O.B, your address and emergency contact details. We will also require information to be able to process your claim for up to 30 hours free child care.

— We collect your name and address directly from our website in order to gather support when we run a campaign which normally endeavours to represent the interests of the early years sector. We use personal data about you in order to collate statistical information to be presented to government in support of our campaigns. We do not share your personal data, only your comments. 

— In order to use some of our local services we will require details about you and your children, including health, development and behavioural issues.

— In some cases we may require evidence of documentation to be able to use certain services or to take up employment with us.  

— We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products, special offers, and sector update information which we feel might be of interest to you.

— If you have a complaint about one of our services we will normally require your name, contact details and relevant information about your concern, in order to be able to resolve the matter.

— Where in place we will also have CCTV footage of people entering and leaving our service buildings. Where any criminal or alleged criminal activity is highlighted, directly or indirectly from any footage we have then we will share this data with law enforcement agencies as appropriate.  


Disclosing information relating to a third party

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this notice.


Who do we share your data with?

We sometime share your data with trusted third parties which include:

IT companies that support our website development and support other business related software.

Banking services to process payments.

Courier companies that deliver goods on our behalf.

Print and distribution processors.

Marketing companies that help us manage our marketing communications for example an e-newsletter platform, online survey and online learning journal provider.

Our insurance underwriter (only where applicable).


In some cases we may have a legal obligation to share your personal data with the following organisations:

If we are legally required to do so, for example, by a law enforcement agency, court or local government department that deals with child protection issue.

To enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us;

If it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of others.

If we transfer the management out or take over any other organisation or part of it (including us), in which case we may disclose your personal data.


How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorised access. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they:

are obligated to comply with the requirements of data protection laws;

are obligated to only use the data for the purpose/s for which it was supplied;

are under a duty of confidentiality; and are required to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.


Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure computers or servers located within the UK or European Economic Area. We may also store paper records in locked filing cabinets or locked cupboards.

Our third party processors will also store your data on secure IT systems which may be situated inside or outside of the European Economic Area. They may also securely store data in paper files.

Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor. We do not retain your payment information. 


For how long do we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Automated Decision Making

We may monitor, analyse, and compile statistical and performance information based on and/or related to your use of the services, in an aggregated and anonymised format.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. This correspondence may be generated from your interest based on your sales profile and/or your enquiry.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

request to access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

request that we change incorrect or incomplete data; and

request that we delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;

Where we rely on consent to processing your personal data you can request to withdraw your consent at any time for example, you may choose to stop receiving one of our newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link in any e-mail we send to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact please contact your local service delivery manager. For corporate related issues please contact our Communications Team in writing at the National Centre Office, Communications team, 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT or email feedback@pre-school.org.uk


How to ask questions about this notice

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data please contact your local service delivery manager. For corporate related issues please contact our Communications Team in writing at the National Centre Office, Communications team, 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT or email feedback@pre-school.org.uk


How to contact the Information Commissioner Office (ICO)

If our local service delivery manager or Communications Team are not able to address your concern, please raise a complaint with our privacy team at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2593.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/ 


Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes to this notice will be posted on our website, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.


Further privacy information relating to specific services

You can view the privacy notices for these specific services here:

Job Applicants

Learners

Small Grants Big Difference

Fair Future Funding campaign

Campaign Monitor — Our email service provider


Date of this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2018.