Privacy notice for Small Grants Big Difference

Introduction

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance (PSLA) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the PSLA. The privacy team at PSLA can be contacted at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk

Our full legal information as a data controller, is:

PSLA is the Pre-school Learning Alliance, a charity registered in England Wales (number 1096526) and a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 4539003) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you in order to process your grant application form.

The personal data we collect includes your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. 

This data will be collected from you directly in the application form.

Why we collect personal data and the legal basis for handling your data

We use your personal data in order to process your application form to consider who will be awarded a grant from the PSLA. This includes using your data in the following ways:

to contact you if we have any questions/queries regarding your application

to ensure you have not previously applied for a grant

to contact you if your application is successful

to contact you if necessary

If your application is successful, with your consent we would like to use promotional material such as photographs and your post-funding report on our website and in our Under 5 Magazine. You will be asked to complete a consent form. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Quality Improvement Officer at smallgrantsbigdifference@pre-school.org.uk.  

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any third parties

We will share your data if:

we are legally required to do so, for example, by a law enforcement agency, court or the Charity Commission;

to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us;

it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and

we transfer the management out or take over any other organisation or part of it (including us), in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer so that they may continue using it in the same way. 

We will never share your data with any organisation to use for their own purposes.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they:

are obligated to comply with the requirements of data protection laws;

are obligated to only use the data for the purpose/s for which it was supplied;

are under a duty of confidentiality; and

are required to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure computers or servers located within the UK or European Economic Area. We may also store paper records in locked filing cabinets.

Our third party processors will also store your data on secure IT systems which may be situated inside or outside of the European Economic Area. They may also store data in paper files

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your data indefinitely. This is to ensure that those who receive the grant have not received them previously.

If your application is unsuccessful we will retain your details for five years.

Your rights with respect to your data

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Request to access, amend or correct the personal data we hold about you;

Request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

Request that we transfer your data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time please contact the Quality Improvement Officer by email at smallgrantsbigdifference@pre-school.org.uk or on 0207-697- 2558.

If you would like to request the personal data that we hold about you, we currently apply a charge of £10 and will respond within 40 days. From 25 May 2018, we will respond within one month and no processing fee will be payable.

How to ask questions about this notice

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data please contact the Quality Improvement Officer.

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If your concerns have not been addressed, please raise a complaint with our privacy team at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2593.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/. 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes to this notice will be posted here and where appropriate, notified to you by email or in the post, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.

Further privacy information

You can view the Alliance's full privacy policy here.

Date of this privacy notice 

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.