Privacy notice for learners

Introduction

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance (PSLA) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the PSLA. The privacy team at PSLA can be contacted at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk

Our full legal information as a data controller,is:

PSLA is the Pre-school Learning Alliance, a charity registered in England Wales (number 1096526) and a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 4539003) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you to enrol, register and draw funds for you as candidates. Personal details that we obtain from you includes your name, date of birth, address, National Insurance number, telephone number, mobile phone number and your e-mail address.

We also collect information regarding ethnicity and medical information as well as your previous qualifications and employment information.

We will also collect your passport number, driving licence number and/or your birth certificate as well as your DBS number for eligibility and verification purposes.

This data will be collected from you directly in the registration form.

We will also collect emergency contact details. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with our privacy notice.

Why we collect personal data and the legal basis for handling your data

We use your personal data in order to obtain funding and to fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into. The data you provide will be used to enrol, register and draw funds in respect of your candidacy.

We will also use your personal data to keep you updated about information which forms part of your contract with us and to notify you of service changes or issues.

Who we share your data with

In order to deliver the learning programme it is necessary for us to share data about you with the following categories of recipients (where applicable):

Department for Work and Pensions;

Department for Education;

EduCare;

The Education and Skills Funding Agency;

Learning Assistant;

Local Authority;

Student loans company;

Awarding bodies;

Moodle;

We will also share your data if:

we are legally required to do so, for example, by a law enforcement agency, court or the Charity Commission;

to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us;

it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and

we transfer the management out or take over any other organisation or part of it (including us), in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer so that they may continue using it in the same way. 

We will never share your data with any organisation to use for their own purposes.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they:

are obligated to comply with the requirements of data protection laws;

are obligated to only use the data for the purpose/s for which it was supplied;

are under a duty of confidentiality; and

are required to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure computers or servers located within the UK or European Economic Area. We may also store paper records in locked filing cabinets.

Our third party processors will also store your data on secure IT systems which may be situated inside or outside of the European Economic Area. They may also store data in paper files.

How long do we retain your data?

We will retain your data for a minimum of 6 years however this period may be longer in keeping with the funder’s requirements and our contractual obligations but we will never keep your information for any longer than is necessary.

Your rights with respect to your data

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Request to access, amend or correct the personal data we hold about you;

Request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

Request that we transfer your data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time please contact your tutor or course organiser by email, telephone or when you attend the training centre.

How to ask questions about this notice

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data please contact your tutor.

How to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

If the tutor or course organiser is not able to address your concern, please raise a complaint with our privacy team at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2593.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/. 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes to this notice will be posted at https://www.pre-school.org.uk/ and where, appropriate, notified to you by email or in the post, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.

Further privacy information

You can view the Alliance's full privacy policy here.

Date of this privacy notice 

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.