Privacy notice for Fair Future Funding campaign

Introduction

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance (PSLA) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the PSLA. Our full legal information as a data controller, is:

PSLA is the Pre-school Learning Alliance, a charity registered in England Wales (number 1096526) and a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 4539003) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you in order to gather support for the Fair Future Funding campaign which endeavours to encourage government funding to cover the cost of delivering funding childcare places.

Personal data that we collect about you includes your name and e-mail address.

This data will be collected from you directly on the Fair Future Funding campaign website. 

Why we collect personal data and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you in order to collate statistical information to be presented to government in support of the campaign. We do not share your personal data, only your comments, which will remain anonymised.

We process your personal data to further the legitimate interest of the early year’s sector for both providers and parents in trying to ensure that adequate funding is allocated to this sector. If the campaign was to be successful there is the potential for wider societal benefits.

We will also use your personal data to provide you with campaign updates and invite you to events in Parliament regarding funding. You may unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any third parties.

All information presented to government will be statistical accompanied by the comments you submit in support of the campaign – all of which will be anonymised.

We will never share your data with any organisation to use for their own purposes.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they:

are obligated to comply with the requirements of data protection laws;

are obligated to only use the data for the purpose/s for which it was supplied;

are under a duty of confidentiality; and

are required to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure computers or servers located within the UK or European Economic Area. We may also store paper records in locked filing cabinets.

Our third party processors will also store your data on secure IT systems which may be situated inside or outside of the European Economic Area. They may also store data in paper files.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights with respect to your data

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Request to access, amend or correct the personal data we hold about you;

Request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

Request that we transfer your data to another person.

How to ask questions about this notice

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above or you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data, please contact us in writing at the National Centre Office, Communications team, 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT or email feedback@pre-school.org.uk

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If the Communications Team are not able to address your concern, please raise a complaint with our privacy team at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2593.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/. 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes to this notice will be posted at https://www.pre-school.org.uk/ and where, appropriate, notified to you by e-mail, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.

Further privacy information

For details of our full privacy policy please visit www.pre-school.org.uk.

Date of this privacy notice 

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.