Privacy Notice — Membership and Insurance Service

Privacy Notice – Membership and Insurance Service

Introduction

At the Pre-school Learning Alliance (PSLA) we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean the PSLA and its wholly owned trading subsidiary, PLAT. The privacy team at PSLA can be contacted at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk.

 

The full legal information for each entity, each a data controller, is:

PSLA is the Pre-school Learning Alliance, a charity registered in England Wales (number 1096526) and a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 4539003) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.

PLAT is the Pre-school Learning Alliance Trading Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 2417619) with its registered office address at 50 Featherstone Street, London, England, EC1Y 8RT.

RSA is also referred to in this notice because the PSLA provides insurance packages to members in partnership with RSA. RSA is the RSA Insurance Group plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 2339826) with its registered office address at 20 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 3AU.

 

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you to register you as a member of the PSLA and to provide, in partnership with RSA, an insurance package (if applicable). Personal details that we obtain from you includes your name, date of birth, email address, address, telephone number, mobile number, employment details and financial information to process payment of the membership and/or insurance. If you purchase an insurance package, we will also collect medical information about you. This data will be collected from you directly in the membership application or renewal form.

We may collect other data from you when you voluntarily contact us. Additional data may also be required to process an insurance claim, such as payment information.

 

Why we collect personal data and the legal basis for handling your data

We use your personal data for the creation and administration of your membership and insurance policy and premiums (if applicable), to fulfil the contractual membership and insurance services you have subscribed to. This includes using your data in the following ways:   

  • to maintain relevant contact about your membership including keeping you updated about information which forms part of your package of membership benefits;
  • to send you subscription renewals;
  • to notify you of changes to your membership;
  • to communicate with you for any other reason related to your membership;
  • to carry out our obligations under any other contract entered into between you and us including any events, conferences and workshops booked by you or any other information, products or services requested from us;
  • to correspond with you in order to process any insurance claims;
  • to enable us to respond to any questions you ask;
  • to send you our e-newsletter, if you have subscribed to it; and
  • to send you our Under 5 magazine.

With your consent, we would also like to use your personal data to send marketing information, to keep you up to date with our campaigning, send you information on our latest publications and provide you with information, products and services, such as partner offers, which we feel may interest you. We will only use your data in this way if you confirm that you are happy for us to do so in our membership application or renewal forms. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe options or contacting us at membership@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2585.

Our Under 5 magazine will include some marketing information so you do not miss out on important information about our work and other information, products and services which we feel may interest you, and so you can continue to support us. We provide this information to enable us to pursue our legitimate interest of improving practice within the sector.

 

Who we share your data with

In order to administer your membership and insurance policy (if applicable) we work with carefully-selected partners who we trust to carry out work on our behalf. This involves us sharing your data with the following categories of recipients:

  • a membership renewal and acceptance packs processor;
  • an on-line training provider;
  • banking services in order to process direct debit payments;
  • a legal advisory service provider;
  • a print and distribution processor;
  • an AGM pack distributor;
  • a credit facility provider (only where applicable);
  • RSA our insurance underwriter (only where applicable); and
  • an email newsletter service, where you have given consent to received our e-newsletter(s).

We will also share your data if:

  • we are legally required to do so, for example, by a law enforcement agency or court;
  • to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your membership and/or insurance 
  • it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety or to protect the rights, property or safety of others; and
  • we sell or buy any other organisation or part of it (including us), in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer so that they may continue using it in the same way. 

We will never share your data with any organisation to use for their own purposes.

 

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies and strict controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and to prevent unauthorised access. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

We will only pass your personal data to a third party partner if they have signed a contract that requires them to:

  • comply with the requirements of data protection laws;
  • only use the data for the purpose/s for which it was supplied;
  • comply with a duty of confidentiality; and
  • implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure servers located in the UK OR the European Economic Area. We may also store data in paper files.

Our third party partners will also store your data on secure servers which may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. They may also store data in paper files.

 

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your data for as long as you wish to be a member and for a period of six years after your membership expires or terminates in order to deal with any necessary follow-up action.

If you purchase an insurance package, we retain your data in connection with your insurance policy for up to six years following the termination or expiration of your insurance policy which is the period in line with the limitation on legal claims. In some cases this period may be longer, only if it is necessary in order to comply with legal requirements for example under the Financial Conduct Authority, Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance plc, Delegated Authority Scheme Agreement and Health and Safety Regulations.

 

Your rights with respect to your data

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Request to access, amend or correct the personal data we hold about you;
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Request that we transfer your personal data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time please contact our membership team at membership@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2585.

If you would like to request the personal data that we hold about you, we currently apply a charge of £10 and will respond within 40 days. From 25 May 2018, we will respond within one month and no processing fee will be payable.

 

Automated decision making

Your personal data may be used to facilitate an automated email programme. The automation will reference membership type, length of membership subscription, subscription expiry and consent for receipt of marketing communications to automate ongoing renewal notices and, where appropriate, information about additional products and services that you might find beneficial.

 

How to ask questions about this notice

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data please contact our membership team at membership@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2585.

 

Complaints

If the membership team have not been able to address your concern, please raise a complaint with our compliance team at dataprotection@pre-school.org.uk or on 020 7697 2593.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or visit their website

 

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. Any changes to this notice will be posted on this page and where, appropriate, notified to you by email or in the post, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.

 

Further privacy information

View our full privacy policy.